If that is going to be the case, the original rules were better than what we have now.
Would you please consider that the medication issue is one that needs to be taken up immediately by your department and brought to the governor and legislature? It has suddenly come to everyone’s attention that there is a situation that puts mothers, babies and even their midwives at risk because no one took the time to consider us while statutes moved along without us and the rules have not been looked at in a long time. Under ARS §36-104 it states this in your powers and duties:
4. Determine when a health care emergency or medical emergency situation exists or occurs within the state that cannot be satisfactorily controlled, corrected or treated by the health care delivery systems and facilities available. When such a situation is determined to exist, the director shall immediately report that situation to the legislature and the governor. The report shall include information on the scope of the emergency, recommendations for solution of the emergency and estimates of costs involved.
Thanks. I’ll look into this. It’s too late this legislative session but we can look into this for next session.